REGISTER NOW

SAVE THE DATE
The Woodlands Celebration of Excellence
Saturday, October 7, 2017
The Woodlands Waterway Marriott Hotel & Convention Center

Honorary Chairs
Mrs. Brynn Ballard Huntsman and Mr. Peter Huntsman

EARLY BIRD SPONSOR SPECIAL: SIGN NOW, PAY LATER to secure your place as a Sponsor for
The Woodlands Celebration of Excellence Gala! Become a sponsor and attend the
Hometown Heroes VIP Party on September 19, 2017.

The Hometown Heroes, comprised of residents and businesses or institutions that serve as outstanding role models for volunteerism and dedication to The Woodlands community, are inducted each year into the Hometown Heroes Hall of Fame. Since this annual tradition began in conjunction with The Woodlands 25th Anniversary Celebration in 1999, 109 individuals and 14 businesses have been selected to receive this prestigious award.

Submit Online Hometown Hero Nomination Form here.

2017 Hometown Hero Nomination Form for mailing or email.

Committee

 

Honorary Chairs

Mrs. Brynn Ballard Huntsman and Mr. Peter Huntsman

 

Advisors      

Missy Herndon

Mary-Kathryn D’Agostino

Meagan Jamaluddin

 

Committee Co-Chairs

Jenny Coyle

Jena McCrann

 

Liaison

Rachel Ray

 

Auction

Lauren Lanning DeGeorgio

Maureen Hodard

Janine Jones

Katrina Savage

Ashley Vanar

 

Decorations

Heather Sanford

Erin Dore

Beth Landgraf

Nicole Murphy

 

Entertainment

Julia Dell

Noemi Gonzalez

 

Logistics

Emily Nguyen

Menu

Amy Torres

Amy Young

 

Program

Kim Phillips

Lorrie Parise

 

Publicity/Marketing

Lindy Johnson

Jen McDonald

Shannon Mills

Chelsey Sesack

 

Sponsor Gifts

Annabelle Carrillo

Mary Lou Fitch

Argenae Price

 

Underwriting

Chelsea Kidder

Melanie King

Madeline McCrann

Courtney West

 

VIP Reception

Laura Everson

Christin Allphin

 

Swag

Kelly Blum

Gina Hyman

Carey Scasserra

FOUNDERS CIRCLE

CIRCLE OF EXCELLENCE

CIRCLE OF HONOR

CIRCLE OF GIVING

Kristi and George Lindahl

COMMUNITY LEADER

Christine and Rob Johnson

COMMUNITY BENEFACTOR

Hometown Heroes Through the Years

1999

Kevin Brady

Donald Braun

Reverend W. D. Broadway

Tom Cox

Joel Deretchin

Robert W. “Rob” Eissler

Jack & Lorna Felton

Ann Friend

Roger Galatas

Reverend Don Gebert

Peggy Hausman

The Irons Family

(Gerald, Myrna, Gerald Jr., Jarrett & Grant)

Dr. Joel Kerschenbaum

Peter “Pete” Lampros

Dr. Jack Lesch

Millie Maglio

Julie Martineau

Mary Matteson Parrish

Jean “Candy” Pew

Leonard “Len” Schroeder

Walter “Corky” Shaw II

Coulson Tough

Christina West

Robert “Bob” Williams

Weldon Willig

2000

William “Bill” Bootz

Leland Dushkin

David Gibbs

Nick DeSimone

Dr. Ann Snyder

2001

Pat Brown

Karen Booren

Dan Green

Tim Holifield

Gail Van Zanten

2002

William C. “Bill” Leigh

Lynda Scott Everett

Michael Richmond

Shelby Marie Robin

Mark Swick

Rosa Dye

2003

Phillip Barker, II

Tom D. Boak, Jr.

Scott Frezza

CJ Haynes

Alan Struble

2004

Nancy Battle

Sharon Leigh

George P. & Cynthia Mitchell

Bruce Tough

Senator Tommy Williams

Boni’s Dance & Performing Arts Studio

Memorial Hermann The Woodlands

2005

Nelda Blair

Walter Cooke

Bev Earl

George Holtin

Kenny Speight

South Montgomery County

Woodlands Chamber of Commerce

2006

Edie Connelly

Jeff Early

Dan Hauser

Lon Larsen

Bruce Withers

Woodforest National Bank

2007

Dr. David Gottlieb

John Haynes

Robert “Bob” Kinnear

Dr. Edmund “Ed” Robb

Lone Star College – Montgomery

2008

Ed Chance

Jacque Everson

Dr. Daniel T. Hannon

Barbara Holland

The Woodlands Development Company

2009

Jude Compofelice

Heather Montgomery

Steve Sanders

Ted Washington

The Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion

2010

Barry Blanton

Greg and Linda Freede

George Lindahl

Karen West

Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

2011

Jim Blair

Candi Glenn

Robert and Kim Marling

Lloyd Matthews

South Montgomery County YMCA

2012

John Hennigan

Missy Herndon

Vicki Richmond

David Vogt

St. Luke’s The Woodlands Hospital

2013

Keith Brumfield

Shelli Moran

Gil Staley

Susan Vreeland-Wendt

CB&I

2014

Dr. Austin Lane

Brenda Mizell

Jeff Shipley

Bret Strong

Huntsman Corporation

Dr. Vance LeCrone

2015

Ally Seder

Linda Nelson

Lisa Koetting

Mario M. Coll, III

Waste Connections

2016

Bruce Cunningham

Bob Hibbetts

Kelly Hull

Debbie Sukin

STRIKE

For more information on the 2017 event,
please contact Meagan Jamaluddin at 832-615-8230.